Seafield, 112 Victoria Street, Stromness

A Category B Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Navershaw

Description

Early 19th century with later alterations. 2-storey and attic rectangular-plan house with 2-bay gabled elevation to street (W) and 4-bay entrance elevation to side (N); single storey gig house built on lower level to rear. Harl-pointed rubble; cement-rendered and lined at ground to W. Cornice to ground floor to W. Plain concrete margins to windows; chamfered SW angle. Modern timber-framed conservatory to rear (E).

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: irregular 4-bay elevation: pilastered and corniced doorpiece at ground to left of centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at ground in bay to outer left. Window at ground in bay to centre. Window at each floor in bay to outer right.

W (VICTORIA STREET) ELEVATION: 2-bay elevation: large window to left at ground; window at 1st floor; attic window above. Window at 1st floor to right. Gablehead stack above.

12 and 4-pane timber sash and case windows; fixed timber framed window at ground to W. Modern grey slate roof; stone ridge; concrete skews; multi-flue rubble and harled corniced gablehead stacks; thackstanes; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: good interior noted, 1971; not seen, 1997.

GIG HOUSE AND QUAY: rubble path down to single storey 5-bay lean-to gig house projecting E to rear of main house. Harl-pointed rubble; corrugated-iron roof; concrete skews and ridge; uPVC rainwater goods. 2 boarded doors with small windows in each alternate bay to N. Rubble walls to small rectangular-plan quay to E.

Statement of Interest

Previously named 'Seafield'. Noteworthy as having a gig house, a feature that seems to be largely absent from Stromness.