5 Graham Place, Stromness

A Category B Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Navershaw

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century with later alterations. 2-storey and attic, 5-bay rectangular-plan asymmetrical row of 3 houses with gabletted dormers, comprising 2, 2-bay houses to W, chamfered 3-bay gable to street, (E) with shop at ground, built on ground rising to W, adjoining 2-storey, 3-bay house to W (see notes). Harled; pointed coursed rubble at ground to gable.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: bays grouped 2-2-1. 2-bay group to left (No 5): deep-set part-glazed timber panelled door, with cement architrave, at ground in bay to right; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to left; dormer window above. 2-bay group to centre (No 3): deep-set part-glazed timber panelled door with letterbox fanlight at ground in bay to right; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to left; dormer window above. Large 16-pane window at ground in single (shop) bay to outer right.

E (SHOP-FRONT) ELEVATION: part-glazed timber panelled door with large rectangular fanlight at ground in bay to centre; timber fascia 'J L Broom, BOOKSELLER' above.Shop window at ground with window at 1st floor in each bay flanking; attic window to left above; multi-flue gablehead stack.

4- 6- and 12-pane timber sash and case windows; replacement windows to number 3; modern single pane windows to shop-front. Grey slate roof; slated dormers; stone ridge; rooflights to S pitch to No 1; concrete skews; harled coped gablehead and ridge stacks; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.

Statement of Interest

Adjoining house to W (No 7) listed separately. No 1 has been a Bookseller's since 1970, although then under the name Charles Senior. It has served previously as a Grocers, a Painter's, and a Tea Shop.