8 Janet Street, Thurso

A Category B Listed Building in Thurso, Highland

Town: Thurso

Electoral Ward: Thurso and Northwest Caithness

Traditional County: Caithness

Thurso

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey, wide 3-bay townhouse. Tooled ashlar frontage, polished ashlar dressings, rusticated quoins to outer bays, rubble flanks. Painted ashlar margins and door piece. Slightly recessed centre bay and ground floor windows; rounded headed centre entrance with fanlight, flanking blind occuli and side lights. Narrow blind side lights to outer 1st floor windows, with cill courses. 1st floor window in NE gable; 12-panes glazing; bracketed eaves cornice; corniced end stacks; slate roof. Rear single storey lean-to range. Contemporary single storey, 5-bay pilastered wing to SW gable with 3 windows and 1 door; parapet masks slate roof. Sensitive addition to rear.

Statement of Interest

A fine, well-proportioned and detailed example of a North coast town house. The house was the manse for the West Free Church (1859) for some years prior to its sale in 1885. Formerly called 'No 6 Janet Street'. Originally with stable block to rear (fronting Brabster street) although this is now converted to a residential dwelling and no longer retains any meaningful association with 8 Janet Street.

List description modified (2008). Listing previously included associated stables/gighouse to rear (fronting Brabster Street).