A Category C Listed Building in Troon, South Ayrshire

Entry Name: 139, 141, 143, 145 Bentinck Drive, Troon

Town: Troon

Electoral Ward: Troon

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Troon

Description

William Leiper, 1901-02; subdivided later 20th century. Asymmetrical, single storey with attic and 2-storey, L-plan Old English style former stable block with engaged tower off-set to left of centre. Rake-jointed tooled red sandstone at ground; polished sandstone dressings; half-timbering with harl at 1st floor. Timber string course dividing floors; overhanging timber bracketed eaves; timber bargeboards to gableheads; red tile pitched roofs. Polished quoins; long and short surrounds to ground floor chamfered openings; sandstone mullions. Columnar verandah at rear.

W (BENTINCK DRIVE) ELEVATION: 2-light modern glazing row centred at ground; 3-light window breaking eaves beneath gablehead above. Boarded timber door at ground in penultimate bay to outer right (No 141); bipartite window at ground in bay to outer right; single, cat-slide dormer aligned above. Conical-capped tower off-set to left of centre comprising single window at ground to SW, timber door at ground to NW (No 139), single window aligned at 1st floor. 5-light modern glazing row at ground in bay to outer left; 3-light window breaking eaves beneath gablehead above.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: advanced columns supporting red tile roof swept down to from verandah to E wing. Modern glazing row centred within; flanking single doors (No 143); single window in re-entrant angle to outer left; 3- and 2-light gableheaded dormers regularly-disposed above. 2-storey, single bay to outer right comprising single window at ground; 3-light window at 1st floor. 4-light glazing row at 1st floor centred in projecting, gabled wing to outer left.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: stair to 1st floor entrance in advanced, gabled wing to outer right (No 145); irregularly-disposed windows at ground; single window at 1st floor in bay to left; timber bracket supporting oversailing gable above. Verandah recessed to left; 5-light glazing row in recessed wing to outer left; 3-light gableheaded dormer off-set to right.

Predominantly replacement glazing; some small-pane timber casements at 1st floor. Red tile roof; red clay ridge; conical cap to engaged tower with ball finial. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Coped red sandstone ridge stacks; circular terracotta cans.

INTERIORS: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALL AND PIERS: low coped sandstone wall to Bentinck Drive; timber fencing with ball-finialed timber piers. Cobbled approach to red sandstone square-plan piers flanking vehicular entrance; dentilled, chamfered caps; gates missing.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Piersland House Hotel (originally Piersland Lodge, for which this was the stable block) and Piersland Gatehouse, Craigend Road, both of which were designed by Leiper in the Old English style - see separate list entries.