Former Janitor's House, Marr College, Dundonald Road, Troon

A Category C Listed Building in Troon, South Ayrshire

Town: Troon

Electoral Ward: Troon

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Barassie

Description

John Arthur, circa 1919. Single storey with attic, T-plan former janitor?s house after the style of Edwin Lutyens; later flat-roofed, 3 bay addition to S. Coursed cream sandstone. Raised base course; raised eaves course beneath overhanging timber eaves. Sandstone mullions; flush cills.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: piended, 2-bay wing projecting to outer right comprising part-glazed timber panelled door recessed beneath porch to outer left, advanced square-plan column beneath oversailing eaves; single window in bay to right; piended bipartite dormer centred above. Blind wing recessed to outer left.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: projecting 2-bay, piended wing off-set to right of centre comprising bipartite windows in both bays. Columnar porch recessed to outer right; single window recessed to left. 3 small single windows in flat-roofed addition recessed to outer left.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3-light shallow bow window at centre; piended tripartite dormer above; flanking bipartite windows. 2 small windows in flat-roofed addition to outer right.

6-, 8- and 12-pane timber casement glazing. Graded Cumbrian slate piended roofs; cast-iron rainwater goods. Coursed sandstone ridge stacks; circular terracotta cans.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Marr College, the entrance gatepiers and entrance lodge (see separate list entries). Situated to the SE of the main college block and now surrounded by modern buildings. Marr College, a grant-aided co-educational school was established by an Educational Trust founded and funded at the bequest of Charles Kerr Marr (1855 - 1919). A coal contractor by trade, Marr amassed a fortune whilst in London during the 1st World War. Following his death, a substantial amount of this wealth was left to a Trust whose task it was to bring about the advancement of education in Troon. Hence, the establishment of scholarships and prizes for pupils resident in the area and the building of Marr College, opened in 1935. Trained with John Burnet, John Mercer and John A Campbell (Ayr based architects), this vast project was Arthur's most significant architectural achievement. Although on a small scale in comparison with the college itself, the former janitor's house remains much as it was when first complete. Similar qualities can be seen in the entrance lodge (also by Arthur, circa 1919). Work did not begin on the school until the late 1920s and was completed by A G McNaughtan following Arthur's death.