Seagate Evangelical Church, West Portland Street, Troon

A Category B Listed Building in Troon, South Ayrshire

Town: Troon

Electoral Ward: Troon

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Troon

Description

Circa 1847 with later additions and alterations. 4-bay, rectangular plan church with symmetrical 2-storey, 3-bay plain classical frontispiece to street (recessed at centre); single storey, single bay addition to outer right; modern hall at rear. Coursed, painted render; contrasting painted dressings. Raised base course; cill course at 1st floor; lintel course beneath corniced eaves; blocking course. Narrow strip quoins; painted margins; pilastered entrance; projecting cills at ground. Harled side elevations; polished dressings.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: replacement 2-leaf boarded timber door centred at ground; surrounding doorpiece comprising stop chamfered pilasters, plain frieze, cornice, block pediment, raised keystone; single window aligned at 1st floor. Single windows at both floors in flanking bays; boarded timber opening in flat-roofed addition to outer right.

NE AND SW (SIDE) ELEVATIONS: regularly fenestrated in all bays.

Opaque, border-glazed windows to West Portland Street; small-paned glazing to NE elevation; stained glass to SW. Grey slate piended roof to frontispiece; pitched hall at rear; replacement rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: modernised. Columnar supports to 3-sided boarded timber gallery accessed from vestibule (stone-treaded stair). Original timber pews in gallery; replacement chairs at ground. Modern timber dado boarding; replacement doors; false ceilings; plain cornices.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Erected by the United Presbyterian Church of Scotland, the building was sold to former trustees in the late 19th century and later used as a public hall (see Ordnance Survey map, 1909). In October 1991, the current congregation renamed the building Seagate Evangelical Church, recalling the original street name (Seagate having preceded West Portland Street).