3 Acre Place, Wigtown

A Category C Listed Building in Wigtown, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Wigtown

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Wigtown

Description

Mid 19th century, 2-storey flatted tenement building, rubble built with granite margins and quoins. Rectangular plan with canted angle to left. 5-bay frontage with 3 doors to centre all with fanlights (1 blocked). flanking these, 2 single light windows; further door to extreme right. 5 windows to 1st, all single light: sash and case with 12-pane or plate glass. Piended roof with modern concrete tiles. Hefty coped axial stacks. Left flank with door; blocked door to canted angle. Dormer to right. Regrettable alterations to rear (dormers and flat-roofed extension).