Dudgeon House, Crichton Royal Hospital, Bankend Road, Dumfries

A Category B Listed Building in Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Nith

Parish: Dumfries

Traditional County: Dumfriesshire

Dumfries

Description

1909 1910. Open U plan, Classically detailed 2 storey central block with single storey wings. Bull faced red sandstone with ashlar dressings. Base course, banded rusticated quoins, eaves course, architraved windows.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2 storey, 3 bay central block. Pediment with apex stack. Tripartite doorpiece, panelled 2 leaf doors, doorway framed by Tuscan columns and curved pediment, flanked by round arched windows; tripartite window at 1st floor abovewith centre window framed by Scamozzi Ionic columns and entablature, flanked by narrow round arched windows as below.

Windows with open apex pedimentsflanking doorpiece. Architraved windows at 1st floor above. Rear of central block: lower 2 storey wing projecting from centre.

WINGS: 3 bay wings flanking centre block then returning on a diagonal line and ending in a canted bay to S. Modern flat roofed extensions abutting diagonal wings.

INTERIOR: not seen.Timber sash and case windows with 2 panes to upper sashes and single pane to lower. Piended platform roof with grey/green slates; coped ashlar stacks; octagonal lead capped ventilators; cast iron rainwater goods. Modern disabled ramps.

Statement of Interest

In March a deputation of the board of the Crichton Royal with Sydney Mitchell architect visited asylums in Germany where the colony system was well established. In 1906 plans for four more villas were drawn up; Annandale and Eskdale as closed villas and Browne and Dudgeon as hospitals for so-called 2nd department patients.