Cammo House, Clockmill, Duns

A Category C Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Duns

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Later 18th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey, 3-bay house with single storey addition to right. Sandstone (roughly squared), ashlar dressings, and rubble to S elevation; harled N elevation.

E ELEVATION: modern door in rendered doorpiece with cornice to centre, window at 1st floor above. 2 windows to each flanking bay at ground, window at 1st floor of each bay. Window to outer of addition to N.

S ELEVATION: window at ground outer right.

W ELEVATION: stair window to centre; later monopitched addition to left of centre, window at 1st floor in bay to left; 2 windows at ground in bay to right, window at 1st floor above.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to E elevation; variety of windows to rear, including 4 and 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Purple slate roof with small stone flags near ridge. Brick gablehead stacks. Later brick gabled mullioned dormers to outer bays of E elevation. Skylight to centre of E elevation.

INTERIOR: shutters and panelled doors still in situ.

Statement of Interest

The house is sited to the factory which has had a varied history, being occasionally in its history a brewery. The house was probably built as the factory owner's house. It first appears clearly on the map of 1797, although it is possible that it was built by 1771.