Dairyman's House And Archway, Buxley, Manderston House

A Category B Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Duns

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

John Kinross, dated 1900. Single storey and attic, Scottish seventeenth century, L-plan house, eenclosing dairy court to W (see separate listing). Rubble sandstone, part harled, with ashlar dressings; deep base course with battered coping; roll-moulded surrounds to doors and windows; eaves course.

W ELEVATION: door at centre with cartouche bearing Miller crest; boarded door with wrought handle. Window in bay to right. gable projecting to left with window at ground and attic breaking eaves of main block, with narrow window in ogeed surround with cusped head (after lintel to doorway formerly at St Giles vestry, Edinburgh, see Notes); window on return to right. Archway abutting at right angles to outer left.

S ELEVATION: lop-sided gable, chamfered SE angle with narrow window below pilaster-flanked armorial panel in roll-moulded surround, carved masks at foot of pilasters crowned with crocketed pinnacles truncated by corbels reverting corner to square at attic level. Gablehead with large window adorned with strapworked date panel at lintel.

E ELEVATION: to dairy, ground floor abutted by pentice roof of dairy cloister garth, with off-centre door and 2 windows to right. Seat recess in segmental-arched surround with carved fleuron studs flanking and cusped pelmet, scrolled foliage to impost level and ogeed hoodmould; simple bench to recess. Window to attic in raised wallhead formed by lop-sided gable at centre, flanked to right by window in high-relief border breaking eaves in gabled dormerhead (carved panel in ashlar gablehead), and flanked to left by armorial shield in ogee-headed panel, flanked by pinnacled pilasters (as to chamfered corner). Screen wall of dairy court abutting to left at ground, at right angles.

N ELEVATION: NW corner of dairy court abutting at ground.

Multi-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates. Crowstepped gables with beak skewputts. Ashlar stacks to ridge and gablehead with billetted, battered coping. Ashlar ridges. Square lead downpipes and decorative raiwater hoppers. Ornate, wrought-iron bell bracket with bell, flanking door.

INTERIOR: decorative timber stair balustrade with panelled newel post and finial; Decorative brass lock and handle to door with fielded panelling.

ARCHWAY: pointed carriage arch with deeply chamfered and moulded surround to S side, stepped overthrow with sawtooth coping. Linked to garden wall of Head Gardener?s House to W. 2-leaf wrought-iron gates with small postern gate in W leaf, and railed arch-head.

Statement of Interest

The crocketted pinnacle detail continues in the dairy court and dairy tower (see separate listings). MacGibbon and Ross illustrate Kinross?s possibly sources of inspiration for the cusped lintel and fleuron studded seat surround. In an A Group with the Buxley complex as a whole.