Fountain, Head Gardener's House, Buxley, Manderston House

A Category B Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Duns

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

John Kinross, dated 1897. Ashlar fountain with granite basin, after that at Ravelston House, Edinburgh, 1630. Tall shaft set on 2 circular plinths, with moulded base, polygonal, moulded lower shaft supporting gadrooned basin, and ornately ornamented upper shaft with strapworked date panels at foot, carved dolphins tumbling down each face above with low-relief swagged festoon to head of shaft, surmounted by unicorn with heraldic shield.

Statement of Interest

The fountain is an almost exact replica of the Ravelston precursor, the whereabouts of which are not known. The original Ravelston House was demolished, having been destroyed by fire early in the 19th century. The near-by sundial and the Head Gardener?s House are listed separately. Part of the A Group comprising the Buxley complex.