Cricket Pavilion, Manderston House

A Category C Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Duns

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Circa 1900 with additions, 1999 (see Notes). Single storey, rectangular-plan timber cricket pavilion with verandah Slatted timber on rendered base. 2 pairs of 2-leaf doors at centre, part glazed. Windows flanking (part shuttered), bipartite to right, large quadripartite to left; further narrower door to outer right. Blank gable to left return; door, window and small window on right gabled return. Verandah comprised of timber posts, with lattice timber railings to dado height and pentice roof with shallow segmental barge boards. Mock timber framing in gableheads. Corrugated metal roof. Longer addition to right with lawn mower shed to far right. Decorative rainwater hopper to centre dated 1899 ' 1999.

INTERIOR: Simple timber interior with timber benches and bat and wicket racks. Ornamental corner sink.

Statement of Interest

The timber cricket pavilion at Manderston is a good and relatively rare example of its sporting building type in Scotland, with lattice timber railings and posts supporting its characteristic cricket-pavilion veranda. Manderston is one of the oldest cricket clubs in Scotland, founded in 1899. The club house was sympathetically extended in the same style in 1999 as part of the clubs centenary celebrations. The cricket ground is located on the Manderston Estate and is situated in notable proximity to outstanding late 18th century classical house itself (see separate listing) which was remodelled by John Kinross between 1901 and 1905.

Cricket has been played in Scotland since the early 19th century and is thought to have arrived in England around the same time. The team arrangement and constitution of cricket generally provided an early formal structure that was easily adopted by other developing team sports, resulting in turn in the rapid advancement of organised sport. Early cricket pitches were often the first playing grounds available to other organised sports and were used for early football and rugby matches.

List description updated as part of the sporting buildings thematic study (2012-13).