Pavilion, Sunken Terrace, Manderston House

A Category B Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Duns

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

John Kinross, circa 1895. Pair of sunken terraces to E of house, comprising croquet lawn to W with raised viewing area, stone steps and outbuildings, and tennis court to E. Ashlar sandstone steps in L-plan cascade articulated by ball-finialled dies. Further set with balustrade and ball-finialled dies

TUDOR PAVILION: variegated rubble garden shed with ashlar dressings built into wall with Elizabethan details; windows with moulded surrounds and leaded diamond-pane glazing. Segmental-arcehd doorway with blank panel above flanked by bipartite window to right and to left by low ogee-arched opening. Tripartite window on return to left.

GARDEN HOUSE/DOVECOT: small, square, rake-jointed rubble sandstone building with ashlar dressings set into low, flat-coped wall. Decorative, lead diamond-pane glazing pattern to small bipartite window with moulded surround; cavetto cornice, ashlar, sawtooth, pyramidal roof broken by flight-hole row (3 openings), and alighting ledge above, ball finial at apex. Door on return to right with chamfered arrises, entered through small enclosed area with 2 ball finial flanked dies. Short run of ashlar balustrade flanking to left with central die.

High rubble walls with battered, sawtooth coping.

Statement of Interest

These terraces complement the more formal, classical terraces immediately surrounding the house. A Group with Manderston, the Formal Gardens, and the South and East Terraces.