Langton Public School, Main Street, Gavinton

A Category C Listed Building in Mid Berwickshire, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Langton Public School, Main Street, Gavinton

Listing Name: Gavinton, North Street, School House with Boundary Walls, Railing, Gates and Gatepiers

Location: Langton

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Langton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

1874 with later alterations. Single storey with attic, 5-bay, T-plan Tudor-detailed school. Stugged ashlar with polished dressings, to S elevation; squared and snecked stugged sandstone ashlar to remaining elevations. Stop-chamfered arrises.

S (NORTH STREET) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Projecting gabled bay to centre with tripartite mullioned window (with cill recently lowered) and rectangular plaque above carved with "Langton Public School 1874"; corbelled ashlar birdcage bellcote above at apex. Bipartite window to each inner bay. Advanced porches to outer bays with boarded door to each, wrought-iron ornamental hinges; corbelled part-gabled parapet above with ribbon above each door (that to left carved with "By industry we prosper").

N ELEVATION: 3 regularly disposed bipartite windows.

E AND W ELEVATIONS: mullioned tripartite window in gabled bay with window in gablehead.

Timber lying-pane windows. Slate roof with 2 diamond-set ashlar, coped stack to centre. Sawtooth coped skews with pedimented skewputts.

INTERIOR: modern floor division. Exposed timber trussing and boarding.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: stugged ashlar with rounded coping and square-plan (with chamfered arrises) gatepiers to vehicular gates to E and pedestrian gate to W. Decorative wrought and cast-iron railings and gates.

Statement of Interest

The school was divided with the boys? being to W and girls? to E. To the N the monopitch privies still survive.