Eden House, South Street, Gavinton

A Category C Listed Building in Mid Berwickshire, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Langton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Earlier 19th century with later additions and alterations. 2-storey 3-bay house, at end of terrace with 2-storey single bay adjoining to E. Rubble with ashlar dressings, N elevation, squared sandstone to W elevation.

N (SOUTH STREET) ELEVATION: stair window to centre of 3-bay group with windows to each floor of flanking bays, each blinded except window at 1st floor of bay to left. Rubble wall to outer right, slightly set back with coping and doorpiece with modern boarded door leading to garden. Panelled door with glazed upper panels, in single bay to left, window to left at ground and window breaking eaves at 1st floor (aligned with window at ground).

S ELEVATION: not seen fully, 1995. Slightly advanced ashlar bay to centre. Window at 1st floor breaking eaves to single bay group.

uPVC windows to N elevation of Eden House. Piended slate roof to 3-bay group, with rendered wallhead stack to W, ashlar coped stack to E. Round-section cans with terracotta stencilled decoration. Slate roof to single bay, with brick stack to gablehead.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1995.

Statement of Interest

Continuous terrace with Eden Cottage, Edenside and Bowhill (see separate listings). The rainhoppers to Eden House are cast-iron and of a standard 19th century type, however it is interesting that the N elevation hopper is placed to single bay group at the eaves height of the adjacent Eden Cottage; this may indicate that this single bay group was also originally a single storey building that has been raised to 2-storey breaking eaves.