Raecleugh Head

A Category B Listed Building in Mid Berwickshire, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Langton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Later 19th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey, 4-bay house of N European shooting lodge style. Red squared and snecked sandstone with stugged sandstone dressings. Base course; chamfered arrises.

SE ELEVATION: taller gabled advanced 3-bay group to right. Timber transomed window to each bay, each floor, all mullioned except to flanking bays of 3-bay group at ground. Continuous cill course at 1st floor. Timber posts from gable to cill course of 1st floor. Heraldic shield to gablehead. Modern glazed porch at ground of bay to left.

SW ELEVATION: 3-bay with further 2-bay group to return elevation of projection to SE. Transomed and mullioned window at ground of bay to centre and to right. Tripartite window at 1st floor to centre. Bay to right slightly advanced and gabled with bipartite window at 1st floor. Timber posts to outer extremes of bay and flanking windows from eaves to ground. Bay to left slightly set back with 2 windows at ground. RETURN ELEVATION TO PROJECTION TO SE: 2-bay blank at ground and timber mullioned and transomed windows to each bay at 1st floor above.

NW ELEVATION: 3-bay. Door and window to centre. Gabled outer bays with windows at ground and at 1st floor. Single storey projection to outer left with gabled end and door and modern quadripartite window to return SW elevation.

Small-pane timber windows to SE elevation; modern windows to NW elevation. Slate roof with weathervane and ornamental metal ball finial to gable of projection to SE. Exposed rafters. Brick stacks to centre of NW elevation.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1995.

Statement of Interest

The projection to the SE is very interesting, due to its Alpine style. The steading lies to W, and is not included in this listing. (The name appears on maps from 1771 onwards.) The map of 1857 indicates a house on this site.