Camsail

A Category C Listed Building in Rosneath, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Rosneath

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Kilcreggan

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay gabled house with later 19th century bay addition to outer left; rambling-plan. Grey-painted harl with painted sandstone margins and dressings. Advanced eaves, exposed rafters.

SE (MAIN) ELEVATION: original 3-bay house; broad gable at left, canted window (later 19th century addition) with slate roof at ground, window above; basket-arched doorway to corniced porch in re-entrant angle at centre with blocking course, 4-panelled door, 2-leaf fanlight; small window above; gable breaking eaves in bay to outer right, window at ground. Later bay slightly recessed to outer left, canted window at ground, slate roof, window above, gable breaking eaves.

12-lying-pane sash and case windows, 4-pane plate glass sash and case windows in canted windows, and outer left bay. Grey slate roof, lead flashings, sandstone ashlar corniced stacks with octagonal cans.

Statement of Interest

Camsail was the former manse of Rosneath Free Church, now demolished. The church was built in 1843 and the manse is likely to date from this period.