Walled Garden, Parkhead

A Category C Listed Building in Rosneath, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Rosneath

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Rhu

Description

Possibly Robert Mylne, mid to later 18th century, reconstructed after partial fire damage in 1970s. 2-storey, segmental-plan, former bothy and estate workers housing, now house, incorporated into NE side of N end of former walled garden. Buff-coloured, roughcast walls with some masonry dressings.

NW (MAIN/GARDEN) ELEVATION: 7 bays asymmetrically disposed. 2 small windows symmetrically disposed to outer left, remaining window openings enlarged. Modern windows, large voussoired (flat-arched) doors at ground.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: broad gable, wide door at centre ground, stone margin with stop-chamfered margin; window above, narrow window in gablehead.

NE ELEVATION: asymmetrial elevation, 14 closely-spaced bays. Plate glass, timber pivot windows; 3 boarded garage doors in bays at ground outer left.

S ELEVATION: window at centre, lean-to glasshouse at ground.

Multi-paned timber pivot windows on garden elevation; plate glass timber pivot window on rear elevation. Slate roof, ashlar ridging, ashlar coping to skews; cast-iron, velux rooflights; whinstone rubble ridge stack, ashlar coping, thack-stane.

INTERIOR: modernised, some interesting doors, panelling salvaged from demolished house in Glasgow.

WALLED GARDEN: tall rubble wall with ashlar coping; segmental-arched gateway with timber gate, stugged ashlar voussoirs; wall buttressed on interior.

The segmental-plan of Parkhead incorporated into the walled garden is an inter