Aldavhu, Shore Road, Garelochhead

A Category C Listed Building in Rosneath, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Rosneath

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Garelochhead

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, symmetrical, rectangular-plan gabled villa. Whinstone rubble with harl-pointing, polished sandstone dressings and margins. Base course, quoins.

E (MAIN) ELEVATION: door at centre, slightly advanced doorpiece, raised at centre, armorial plaque; shouldered-arch surround; 6-panelled door, 2-pane fanlight; window above. Flanking gabled bays, that to left broader with slightly advanced tripartite window, window above, trefoil in gablehead. Full-height canted bay in gable to left.

N ELEVATION: M-gabled with squared balustraded stone porch at centre. 2 windows symmetrically disposed at 1st floor, window at ground right of left gable, square porch, red sandstone balustrade, strapwork detailing, raised at centre with armorial plaque; modern 4-panelled door with 2-pane fanlight, window on right return.

S ELEVATION: M-gable, gable to left blank, that to right with windows at ground, 1st floor to left.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: 3 bays symmetrically disposed, gabled stone porch advanced at ground left.

4-pane sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, Velux roof lights; corniced sandstone ridge stacks, octagonal cans. Iron finials to principal gableheads.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: rubble wall with harl-pointing, semicircular coping. 3 sets of ashlar gatepiers, chamfered arrises, sawtooth pyramidal caps; wrought-iron hoop-pattern gates and cast-iron fluted and finialled post.

The building is shown on the 1st edition map. The house is now sub-divided.