Glenald, Shore Road, Garelochhead

A Category C Listed Building in Rosneath, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Rosneath

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Garelochhead

Description

Mid to later 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan, whinstone and sandstone rubble with harl-pointing; pink sandstone margins and dressings; base course; quoin strips; projecting eaves; narrow applied non-functional shutters at 1st floor windows; chamfered reveals.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3 bays asymmetrically disposed; pink ashlar L-plan porch advanced at centre left; round-arched door gabled over, 6-panelled door with wooden fanlight, narrow window in left return; window in slightly recessed half-piend-roofed bay to right; window at ground outer right. Windows symmetrically disposed in centre and outer right bays at 1st floor, blank bay to outer left. Gabled dormer window at centre. Flat-roofed garage to outer right.

SE ELEVATION: 2 bays; canted window at ground outer right, decorative cast-iron railings; window above. Window to left ground with cornice with cast-iron railings, window above.

SW ELEVATION: 3 bays, blank bay to outer right; window at centre ground with narrow window above, narrow window immediately to left; windows symmetrically disposed in outer left bay. Gabled dormer at centre, lying-pane casement window.

4-pane over 6-pane sash and case windows at ground; 8-pane sash and case window at 1st floor. Grey slate piended roof; sandstone shouldered and coped ridge stacks, octagonal cans.