Stroul Lodge, Shore Road, Clynder

A Category B Listed Building in Rosneath, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Rosneath

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Rhu

Description

1829. 2-storey over basement, 3-bay, castellated Gothick, rectangular-plan villa with later attic. Whinstone and sandstone rubble with harl-pointing, ashlar margins and dressings. Base course; band course; crenellated parapet; Tudor hoodmoulds; quoin strips.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3 symmetrical bays. Advanced square porch over basement at centre, crenellated parapet; curved perron stair to doors on right and left return at 1st floor, plain cast-iron balusters; 2-leaf, 6-panelled doors (that to left now blocked); broad bipartite Gothick window on NE side, Y-tracery mullion; half-glazed door at basement; bipartite window at 1st floor. Flanking full-height bows, 2 windows at basement, 2 taller windows to principal floor, single windows to upper floor. Out-of-character wooden, slate-hung, bipartite square dormers above bows.

SE ELEVATION: broad 3-bay, crenellated gable with broad quasi-crenellated gablehead stack (see below); lean-to rubble shed at ground centre left. 3 windows symmetrically disposed at 1st floor, those to outer bays blind. Large window to outer right at principal floor, narrow window at centre, blind outer left bay; blank ground floor; broad wallhead stack at centre.

NW ELEVATION: 3-bay broad shouldered gable; 2-storey piend-roofed block at centre right. Bays symmetrically disposed on gable, blind outer windows at upper floor, large window to outer left at 1st floor. Piend-roofed block with window at ground on NE elevation (replacement glass), bipartite at 1st floor, parapet. Half-glazed door at ground with 3-pane fanlight, window above, small window to left of door.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: 5 bays asymmetrically disposed, piend-roofed block to outer left. Modern wooden bridge to door at centre principal floor, former tall stair window; various windows in flanking bays, replacement glass in broad window at ground outer left. Out-of-character square wooden dormer to centre left, gabled dormer immediately to right. Piend-roofed block to outer left, raggle of former lean-to gable at ground, window to ground left; blocked tall, narrow opening to outer left at 1st floor.

12-pane sash and case windows; Y-traceried Gothick window to porch. Grey slate roof; wallhead stack of 6 small stacks mimicking crenellation, round cans.

INTERIOR: now flatted; flagged hall, half-glazed, tripartite vestibule door, decorative segmental fanlight now partially blocked. Gothick arched tripartite door to hall originally running width of building, now blocked to left; 6-panelled door with entablature.

8-pane and multi-paned sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, lead flashings, ridge stacks, circular cans.

The coach house to the NW is in a poor state of repair.