Bonaly, Rosneath Road, Clynder

A Category B Listed Building in Rosneath, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Rosneath

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Rhu

Description

Style of Alexander Thomson, mid to later 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan villa with rear jamb. Squared honey-coloured sandstone, ashlar margins and dressings; base course; projecting eaves, exposed rafters; gable breaking eaves overt 1st floor windows, round-headed windows with defined Tuscan voussoirs, keystones; decorative cast-iron detailing at guttering. Roll-moulded arrises.

E ELEVATION: gabled bay at centre, steps, coped ashlar balustrade and corniced dies to door at centre, round-headed, cavetto-chamfered surround, plate glass fanlight, ashlar semicircular canopy on decorative consoles; tripartite half-glazed, etched vestibule door; round-headed window above. Flanking bowed windows on battered base courses, lead roofs; round-headed window above with gable breaking eaves.

N ELEVATION: broad gable, cellar door at ground to outer left, window at principal floor to outer left and right, that to right barred; round-headed window in gable outer left. Door, window in single storey jamb to outer right.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, lead flashings.

The neighbouring villa, Armadale, follows the same theme but owning to additio