Cardross, Main Road, Shira Lodge with Boundary Wall and Gatepiers

A Category C Listed Building in Cardross, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh and Lomond South

Parish: Cardross

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Alexandria

Description

Mid 19th century. Single storey, T-plan, lodge with Jacobean details. Squared and snecked red sandstone with ashlar margins and dressings. Base course; eaves course; chamfered reveals.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gable advanced to outer right, tripartite window at centre ground; porch in antis in re-entrant angle to left, carried on waisted pier; 4-panelled door; single window in bay to outer left.

SW ELEVATION: shaped curvilinear gable to outer right; tripartite window, strapwork detail above, screen wall to lean-to to left flanking. 2 windows in block to left; bipartite dormer to outer left.

Recessed modern flat roofed addition at rear.

Top-hopper timber plate glass windows; plate glass timber sash and case windows on SW elevation. Grey slate roof, lead flashings. Ashlar coping to skews and skewputts; ashlar coped stacks with circular cans.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: painted ashlar piers with pyramidal caps, cast iron lamps. Low plinth wall to left, formerly railed now with hedge terminated by further sandstone gatepier. Corresponding gatepier attached to Moore's Bridge (see separate listing). Wall to right sandstone block with pinnings, semicircular coping.

Statement of Interest

Shira lodge was the former lodge to Bloomhill House which is listed separately.