27 Balbirnie Street And 2 Betson Street, Markinch

A Category C Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Location: Markinch

Town: Markinch

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Markinch

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay house on corner site, in irregular terrace to S and W, converted to shop at ground. Squared, coursed sandstone to front, coursed rubble to gable end, with stone cills, part base course and eaves course

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: shop across centre and bay to right with recessed part-glazed, 2-leaf timber door, plate glass fanlight and flanking display windows, window in bay to left; 3 regular windows close to eaves at 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: gable to road with 2 display windows at ground across full width and window in bay to left at 1st floor.

4-pane glazing pattern and plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows, fixed plate glass in display windows. Graded grey slates. Cavetto coped ashlar stacks with some cans, ashlar coped skews, ropework scrolled skewputts and thackstanes.

Statement of Interest

Good example of vernacular tradition on prominent site at town centre crossroads. Title Deeds in possession of the owner date from 1799.