Royal Bank Of Scotland, Balbirnie Street, Markinch

A Category C Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Location: Markinch

Town: Markinch

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Markinch

Description

Late 19th century, altered at ground and incorporating earlier fabric(?). 2-storey with attic, 3-bay, T-plan house converted to bank premises with dwelling above; on corner site and in irregular terrace to W. Dressed rubble, squared and snecked rubble and droved ashlar with stone cills, ground floor cornice with modern fascia board and eaves course. Architraved and keystoned doorcase, chamfered and stop-chamfered arrises.

S ELEVATION: symmetrical. 3 large windows at ground with curvilinear horizontal astragals, centre window stop-chamfered and altered to automatic cash dispenser; 3 regular windows at 1st floor and bipartite metal-clad timber dormers over outer bays.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-leaf timber door in projecting, round-cornered ashlar doorcase to left with Gibbsian surround and consoled cornice; lead-roofed canted and corniced window above and further window to outer right at ground.

N ELEVATION: slightly lower T-projection at centre with window to right at ground, stair window at centre and flanking 1st floor windows, flat-roofed dormer window above; timber door in moulded and corniced doorway on return to left, window beyond to left at both floors; window to both floors on recessed face to left.

2-, 4- and 12-pane glazing pattern and 6-pane upper with 2-pane lower sashes to dormers, all in timber sash and case windows; plate glass glazing in timber windows to ground S (bank). Graded grey slates. Coped ashlar gablehead stacks with full complement of polygonal cans and ashlar coped skews; bargeboarding and timber spike finials. Profiled eaves gutter.

INTERIOR: keystoned arch.

BOUNDARY WALL: low saddleback-coped ashlar and tall semicircular-coped rubble boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

An old photograph (probably earlier 20th century) shows the building before bank conversion with full-height canted window to E (now doorway) and centre door to S.