Brunton Manse, High Street, Markinch

A Category C Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Town: Markinch

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Traditional County: Fife

Markinch

Description

Circa 1845. 2-storey, 3-bay, L-plan gabled manse. Squared and snecked rubble with droved ashlar quoins. Deep base course, eaves course; hoodmoulds and stone mullions.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: projecting gabled doorcase at centre with panelled timber door and plate glass fanlight; canted window in bay to right of centre and window to left former bipartite; 1st floor with narrow bipartite window at centre, window with hoodmould in flanking bays, each below gablehead with blind round-headed slits.

S ELEVATION: window to right at both floors and projecting full-height battered, shouldered stack with gunloop at apex to left of centre. Lower, recessed wing to outer right (abutting broad stack) with stepped roofline and small lean-to outbuilding in re-entrant angle.

N ELEVATION: full-height, battered chimney breast advanced to right of centre with window to left at ground floor, screen wall with pedestrian gate adjoining beyond to left with outbuilding abutting at outer left.

E ELEVATION: ground floor to right with courtyard wall and outbuilding, window to right of centre at 1st floor; gabled projecting wing to left with 2 windows at ground and further window above in gablehead.

Small-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows to rear wing, modern top opening windows elsewhere. Grey slates. Cavetto and flat coped ashlar stacks with some polygonal cans, ashlar coped skews with flat skewputts and decorative finials.

INTERIOR: curved staircase with decorative cast-iron balusters and timber handrail; cast-iron fireplace in small room off stair (possibly maid?s room).

OUTBUILDING AND BOUNDARY WALL: single storey rubble outbuilding with piended slate roof adjoining house and screen wall forming small courtyard at NE. Semicircular-coped rubble boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

The manse was occupied soon after completion of the Brunton United Free Church in 1844, and was funded by Mrs Paxton and Miss Aitken of Barnslee. In March 1846 the building was insured for ?450. Reinstatement of traditional glazing would improve interest of the property.