Gate Piers, Langside College, 124 Prospecthill Road, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Langside, Glasgow

Entry Name: Gate Piers, Langside College, 124 Prospecthill Road, Glasgow

Listing Name: 8-22 (Even Nos) Prospecthill Grove, Former Langside College (Main Block) and Gatepiers

Location: Glasgow

County: Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Langside

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Glasgow

Description

Salmon, Son and Ritchie, 1867, as lodge to Deaf and Dumb Institution (now a college); large block, symmetrical front with French Gothic getailing, variety of wall panes stepped forward and built upwards towards centre with complex roof forms, though 2-storey wings have shallow advanced pavilions each with 1st floor oriel and iron-crested French roofs; 3-storey centre block has windows mostly 2-light, central entrance bay with columned doorpiece, tripartites above and steep iron-crested French roof with inset dormer; shafted mullions; arched ground floor windows, stilted heads above where mullioned; polychrome, yellow ashlar with red bands and details; horizontal bands; original glazing; slate roofs.

Detailing continued along flanks and smaller rear wings.