Parish Church, Balcurvie Road, Windygates

A Category C Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Entry Name: Parish Church, Balcurvie Road, Windygates

Listing Name: Windygates, Balcurvie Road, Church of Scotland Church with Boundary Walls, Gatepiers and Railings

Location: Markinch

County: Fife

Electoral Ward: Leven, Kennoway and Largo

Parish: Markinch

Traditional County: Fife

Leven-Fife

Description

Complete 1927. Rectangular plan, buttressed Church with traceried window and 5 bay aisless nave. Dressed, squared and snecked rubble with stugged ashlar porch and tabbed ashlar dressings. Eaves cornice and parapet. Pointed arch and segmental headed openings, hoodmoulds; chamfered reveals and stone mullions.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3 bay broad gable with 2 steps up to 2 leaf panelled timber door in advanced, canted flat roofed porch with moulded, segmental headed doorcase in stepped blocking course, flanking windows to angled faces and bipartite windows to outer bays: large,

3 light, traceried window with hoodmould above in gablehead with stone cross finial.

S ELEVATION: 5 pointed arch windows with dividing 2 stage, sawtooth coped and battered buttresses.

N ELEVATION: as S elevation.

W ELEVATION: small piend roofed vestry at centre with door on return to left, window on return to right and tall stack. Bell with protective canopy at centre below glazed oculus in finialled gablehead.

Small pane leaded glazing throughout. Grey slates. Coped, rendered stack, ashlar coped skews and square skewputts. Cast iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers and fixings.

INTERIOR: vestibule with plain cornicing and memorial stone to Rev David Hobbs MA. Nave with full complement of original pews, boarded timber and open beam ceiling, boarded timber dado. Chancel platform with carved Communion Table, font and steps up to chamfered pulpit with pointed arch sounding board; flanking doors lead to vestry. Bell pull for hand rung bell enclosed in timber housing; stylised Art Nouveau timber fireplace in vestry.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: saddleback coped rubble boundary walls; coped ashlar gatepiers and decorative cast iron railings.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. A sturdy late church design with anchoring buttresses and interior fittings of quality. The land was donated by the Durie family, and the church itself "was the result of a mission enterprise of Kirkcaldy Free Church. The adjacent Hall was the original Church, possibly erected 1897. As the population developed from the mining and distilling industries", Dickson. Windygates Parish united with Milton of Balgonie in 1956.