Workshop And General Store, Cameron Bridge Distillery, Windygates

A Category B Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Electoral Ward: Leven, Kennoway and Largo

Parish: Markinch

Traditional County: Fife

Leven-Fife

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century. Single storey, curved on plan, range of industrial buildings. Dressed rubble, random rubble to rear, harl and dry dash with dressed quoins. Round headed openings.

SE ELEVATION: concave face. Window and door to right of centre, both round headed, further door to outer right abutting later, harled extension: 2 doors to left of centre and further round headed door beyond. Slightly taller, finialled range adjoining to outer left. All doors part glazed timber.

SW ELEVATION: wide, 2 leaf, part glazed timber sliding door to right and round headed window to left.

NW ELEVATION: convex face abutting river. 3 windows in taller range to right, further window to left, all round headed.

12 pane glazing pattern with radial astragalled windowheads. Grey slates. Cast iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hopper to NW.

Statement of Interest

On land leased from Captain Wemyss, John Haig?s Cameron Bridge Distillery was founded in 1824, on the site of the 200 year old Cameron Mills. The experimental ?Patent Still? was installed in 1827, using it along with the more traditional ?Pot Still?. By 1877, when the Distillers Company was formed, annual production had reached 1.25 million gallons of spirit, with 300 million gallon capacity bonded warehouses, the site covered 14 acres. In 1878 the blending business of John Haig & Co was removed to Markinch.