Annfield, Argyll Street, Campbeltown

A Category C Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Annfield, Argyll Street, Campbeltown

Listing Name: Argyll Street and New Quay Street, Muneroy, Annfield and Benroy, with Boundary Walls and Gates

Location: Campbeltown

County: Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey, 4-bay symmetrical semi-detached houses with 2-bay, single storey and attic wing (Benroy) projecting to SE. Stugged squared and snecked sandstone ashlar walls with polished ashlar details, coursed rubble walls at sides and rear with ashlar dressings and projecting cills.

MUNEROY AND ANNFIELD: cill course at 1st floor. Paired entrance doors at ground floor centre bays with bracketted cornices above. 4-light, 2-storey semicircular bow windows in outer bays with sloping cills and lintel course at ground floor. Blank coursed rubble NW elevation.

REAR ELEVATION: near-symmetrical 5-bay elevation with 2 windows closely spaced at ground floor centre bay, with flanking single storey piend-roofed wings. Blank bay at 1st floor centre.

BENROY: 2-bay principal front with eaves course, entrance door to outer left, and Tripartite window to right. Blank gabled end to SE.

Modern glazing at Muneroy. Plate glass timber sash and case at principal front of Annfield with 4-pane timber sash and case windows to rear. 4-pane timber sash and case windows with plate glass sidelights at Benroy. 4-panel, 2-leaf timber entrance doors at Muneroy and Annfield, panelled inner door to latter with etched glass upper and rectangular fanlight above. Grey slate principal roof, bellcast with lead platform at centre, curved projections over bow windows, overhanging eaves with timber soffit and profiled cast-iron gutters. Piend-roof, canted slate-hung timber dormers flanking wallhead stack at rear pitch. Grey slate roof to Benroy; large, slightly canted, piend-roofed, slate-hung timber dormer at right of principal pitch with 4-pane timber sash and case window, plate glass sidelights and wrought-iron finial at apex, matching dormer to rear pitch. Small, barrel-vaulted lead covered dormer with modern glazing at left and profiled gutter at eaves. Rubble wallhead stacks with ashlar dressings, copes, and circular cans centring side and rear elevations of Muneroy and Annfield. Matching stack at apex of S gable (Benroy) with ashlar skews.

BOUNDARY WALLS: random rubble dwarf wall with ashlar cope to Argyll Street. Decorative cast-iron gates posts, original railings removed. Battered random rubble wall, adjoining to right of Benroy with vertically-boarded timber door, and bordering N side of New Quay Street.

Statement of Interest

This is a building of good quality construction. Loss of the original windows at Muneroy has removed some of the building?s original character, and its appearance would benefit considerably from reinstatement of finials cresting the bows, however this remains a building with many details intact. It is particularly notable for the rubble wall, adjoining to the S, turning the corner from Argyll Street into New Quay Street.