Stanley Place, Dell Road, Campbeltown

A Category B Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Late 19th century. 2-storey and attic over basement, 3-bay symmetrical tenement with classical details. Stugged squared and snecked sandstone walls with polished sandstone ashlar dressings at principal front. Roughcast SE gable, random rubble rear elevation and NW gable with stugged ashlar dressings. Cill course at 1st floor and band course at eaves. Margins framing elevations, architraved and corniced windows with bracketted cills at principal front, margined at rear.

SW (DELL ROAD) ELEVATION: 3 bays, with broad bay at centre comprising

2 windows at basement below entrance platt accessing corniced and pilastered tripartite doorpiece with plaque centred above and windows flanking. Bipartite windows to outer bays to both floors.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: 5-bay elevation, symmetrical and regularly fenestrated, yellow brick apsidal stair tower projecting at centre with round-arched stair window.

Timber sash and case windows, plate glass to principal front, 4-pane at rear, 18-pane fixed-light at stair with coloured and patterned glass. 6-panel, 2-leaf timber entrance doors. Grey slate roof, cast-iron gutters and downpipes, profiled at principal front with hopper at outer left. Piend-roofed slate-hung timber dormers with finials, at front and rear pitches over outer bays, plate glass timber sash and case windows except for 4-pane centre lights at rear. Metal-clad segmental-arched timber dormers flanking wallhead stack at principal front. 16-flue random rubble and brick apex stacks at gables, corniced with circular cans. 4-flue shouldered stugged ashlar wallhead stack centring principal front with cornice and octagonal cans.

RAILINGS: random rubble dwarf wall to Dell Road with ashlar cope surmounted by decorative cast-iron railings with cast-iron gates and piers.

Statement of Interest

A particularly fine example of a tenement built during Campbeltown?s prosperity at the turn of the century, reflected in the quality of the construction and materials, similar to other buildings in Dell Road built by the Campbeltown architect and builder James Weir between 1887 and 1900.