Duty Free Warehouse No 1, Glebe Street, Campbeltown

A Category B Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Circa 1830. 2-storey former warehouse with 3-bay SW elevation to Glebe street and 6-bay SE elevation. Random rubble walls with stugged ashlar dressings.

SW (GLEBE STREET) ELEVATION: symmetrical, margined windows with projecting cills at 1st floor only.

SE ELEVATION: 5 bays, symmetrical with additional lean-to bay at outer right. 3-pointed arched opening with yellow brick voussoirs at ground floor centre bay, blank above. Flanking bays; projecting cills at ground floor windows, slit windows at 1st floor. Matching arched opening at additional bay to right with rectangular opening above.

NW ELEVATION: 5 bays, with additional lean-to bay at outer left. Slit windows at ground and 1st floor except for blank bay at outer right. Rectangular opening to 1st floor only at additional bay to outer left.

Iron bars to openings, vertically-boarded 2-leaf timber doors at arches. Grey slate piended roof, continuous over lean-to bay, with cast-iron gutters and downpipes.

Statement of Interest

The extensive building of distilleries in Campbeltown after 1815 was due to the introduction of new government licensing regulations in 1814-15. In 1886, Alfred Barnard visited what was then Campbeltown?s smallest distillery, which had 4 bonded warehouses containing 600 casks, and a small spirit store. This building is a remarkably intact survivor, despite loss of the other warehouses since closure in 1926.