Airdalainn, High Asmill Road, Campbeltown

A Category B Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay near-symmetrical house with Italianate influence and single storey, single bay wings to E and W. Stugged ashlar walls, squared and snecked to side elevations. Painted polished ashlar dressings and details. Random rubble rear elevation. Battered base course with bull-faced lower section. Dentilled band course at 1st floor, heavy bracketted timber eaves cornice. Staggered quoins to corners and windows of wings, principal front and side elevations. Chamfered arrises to front and side windows, plain raised margins to rear windows and corners, projecting cills.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: stone doorpiece to centre bay, partially fluted pilasters, cornice and block pediment over, bipartite window above. 6-panel (formerly 2-leaf) timber entrance door. 2-storey semicircular bows flanking centre bay, with 5-light windows at ground and 1st floor. Sandstone entrance steps, walled sides with modern handrails.

E AND W ELEVATIONS: single window centring elevation at 1st floor, service wings at ground floor.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay with projecting former stair tower at centre, single storey porches flanking, additional storey added to W porch. 1st bay, 1st floor window converted to door accessed by metal stair. Round-arched former stair window at 1st floor, part blocked.

W WING: Bow-fronted, parapetted addition to S with tripartite window.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows, 4-pane timber sash and case to rear, modern glazing to E elevation and wing, and 1st floor door at rear elevation. Shallow-pitched, piended grey slate roofs. Platform surrounded by brattishing to main block including bows. Modern slated stair enclosure to W wing roof accessing 1st floor former window of W elevation. Decorated profiled cast-iron gutters to main block and E wing, plain profiled gutter to W wing. Cast-iron downpipes to side and rear elevations. Paired 3-flue wallhead stacks centring E and W elevations, corniced, with decorative octagonal cans.

BOUNDARY WALLS: random rubble boundary wall to S, coped, with ornate cast-iron railing. Square gatepiers with bases, panelled fronts, stop-chamfered corners, moulded pyramidal caps and ball finials. Random rubble boundary walls with ceramic cope and stugged dressings to rear and sides of garden. Stugged square gatepiers in E wall, coped with domed caps. Random rubble retaining wall to rear of house, decorative cast-iron clothes poles in garden above.

Statement of Interest

Alterations to the W wing are out of character to the rest of the house, but this house remains a good example of a Victorian villa, with most details intact. Particularly notable is the ironwork to High Askomil.