Redholme, Kilkerran Road, Campbeltown

A Category A Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Henry E Clifford, 1896. Single storey and attic asymmetrical Arts and Crafts villa comprising main double pile block of 2 wide bays with inglenook projecting to left, single storey and attic service wing projecting to right with 2-storey Elizabethan hall window in re-entrant angle. Roughcast walls with droved sandstone ashlar details. Ashlar quoins at corners, chamfered arrises and sloping cills to windows.

NE (PRINCIPAL) FRONT: bay to left with 2-storey, 5-light, canted ashlar window breaking eaves. Bay at right with 4-light mullioned window. 2-storey mullioned and transomed Elizabethan entrance hall window set back in re-entrant angle to right. Service wing projecting to right; ashlar entrance bay, 4-centred arch with moulded surround, small window to right with staggered string course between. Roughcast wall to right with 4-light mullioned window at outer right, buttress at outer left and small window between.

SE ELEVATION: chimney gable to left breaking through eaves swept down with flanking square windows. Inglenook gable advanced at right with narrow arched windows to left and right.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay main block at right comprising gable at left with tripartite windows at ground and 1st floors, gabled 2-storey stair tower at centre with tall window at upper level, 4-light mullioned window in bay to right. Irregularly fenestrated service wing projecting to left.

Timber sash and case windows, plate glass lower sashes at ground floor with 4 and 6-pane upper sashes, 6-pane at 1st floor of principal front bay window, 4-pane uppers with plate glass lower sashes at rear gable. Leaded, stained glass fixed lights at SE elevation, diamond-pane leaded lights at entrance hall window. 2-leaf, 6-panel timber entrance door, inner entrance door with 9-pane upper containing coloured glass. Vertically-boarded timber service hatch with wrought-iron hinges at outer left of service wing rear elevation. Red clay tile piended roof, oversailing eaves with timber soffits. Tile-hung, flat-roofed timber dormers with casement windows (some modern) to front and rear pitches of main block and service wing. Cast-iron gutters, profiled around bay window and entrance hall, downpipes with hoppers at principal front. Coped roughcast stacks with encircling ledge-courses and circular cans.

INTERIOR: most original fixtures and fitting surviving in principal rooms including panelled doors and plaster cornices. Canted staircase with flanking doors at landing. Timber balustraded gallery to entrance hall, open beamed ceiling. Panelled timber dado in drawing room, Jacobean arch leading to inglenook, plaster panelling with strapwork above, Jacobean-arched, architraved chimneypiece with green glazed tiling around grate, corniced shelf supporting bracketted base of 24-pane china cabinet overmantle. Flanking 3-pointed arch window recesses with plaster keystones at centre, patterned leaded fixed lights with coloured glass. Polished panelled walls in dining room, dentilled chimneypiece with shouldered architrave, segmental-arched buffet recess with shelf above. Segmentally-arched inglenook in 1st floor bedroom over drawing room.

OUTBUILDING: 4 x 3-bay roughcast garage, 4-pane timber sash and case windows, projecting cills, vertically-boarded doors, grey slate piended roof with exposed rafter ends and timber ventilators at ridge ends.

BOUNDARY WALLS: random rubble boundary wall to Kilkerran Road, circular rustic gatepiers with corniced and domed caps. 2-leaf timber main gate comprising 3 flush-beaded panels to lower half, dentilled moulding and grill panels above, full-height wrought-iron hinges with cross bars. Matching pedestrian gate to right.

Statement of Interest

Built by Robert Weir & Son for Arthur Gardiner, this is an excellent example of the work of Clifford, and clearly displays the influence of contemporary architects such as Charles Voysey, Lutyens and other exponents of the Arts and Crafts movement.