Rockwood, Kilkerran Road, Campbeltown

A Category B Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Probably Henry Edward Clifford, circa 1895. 2-storey, 2-bay asymmetrical house, of irregular double pile arrangement with service wing projecting to rear giving approximate T-plan. Harled walls with droved red sandstone ashlar dressings. Chamfered arrises and sloping cills to principal windows, raised margins with irregular long and short dressings at windows and corners.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, 2 wide bays, that to left gabled, 2-storey 5-light canted bay off-set to right with base course, lintel course at ground floor, and corniced parapet. Mullioned tripartite windows off-set to left at ground and 1st floors of right bay.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, comprising gable end of principal front to outer left and single storey and attic 2-bay section advanced to right, single storey and attic 2-bay service wing projecting to outer right. 2-storey mullioned and transomed stair window to right in gable. Entrance porch intersecting to right; 3-pointed arched doorway with 6-panel 2-leaf timber door. Curved and corniced parapet breaking eaves above with leaded fixed-light to stair at centre. Bipartite mullioned window at ground floor bay to right.

SE ELEVATION: 2 blank intersecting gables, that at left advanced.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, 2 wide bays. Left bay slightly gabled, slightly advanced with service wing projecting at ground. 4-light window at ground floor of right bay, 2 windows at 1st floor, bipartite at right.

Multi-pane timber sash and case windows, plate glass lower sashes at principal front. Purple slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, overhanging eaves with exposed rafter ends and cast-iron gutters and downpipes. 3-light, slate-hung timber box dormer at NW pitch. Harled and corniced stacks with red circular battered cans. Ashlar skew copes with block skew putts at principal gables, wrought-iron weathercock at apex of NE gable.

INTERIOR: most original internal fittings surviving including timber fire surrounds (mostly infilled). Panelled entrance hall, gallery at 1st floor with timber balustrade, heavily beamed ceiling.

OUTBUILDING: harled, piend-roofed rectangular outbuilding with bipartite window centring NE elevation and vertically-boarded timber door centring SE elevation.

BOUNDARY WALLS: random rubble wall with droved ashlar cope to Kilkerran Road, stugged and droved square ashlar entrance gatepiers with bases and domed caps. Random rubble retaining wall with concrete cope to rear, cement rendered and lined gatepiers in N wall with 2-leaf vertically-boarded timber gates.

Statement of Interest

On 25th March 1896, warrant to erect a house was applied for by James Lothian, writer in Campbeltown. This is a house of good quality design and construction with almost all its original details intact. The massing and detailing suggest that it was designed by H E Clifford, and clearly display the contemporary influence of the Arts and Crafts movement.