70 Kirk Street, Campbeltown

A Category B Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Early 19th century, with mid 19th century alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay near symmetrical end-terrace classical house with round stair tower to rear projecting wings giving approximate U-plan. Walls roughcast except for random rubble rear wing to NW, droved ashlar dressings. Base course and eaves course, raised margins and projecting cills at windows.

NE (KIRK STREET) ELEVATION: tripartite windows at ground and 1st floor of bay to left. Entrance door with flanking pilasters, fronted by projecting Tuscan columned doorpiece with entablature. Roughcast dwarf wall with ashlar cope and low railing flanking entrance, terminated by curved ends.

SE (NEW QUAY STREET) ELEVATION: blank gabled return of Kirk Street elevation with 3-bay, 2-storey wing to left, blank at ground floor 1st bay and narrow windows at ground and 1st floor 3rd bay.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: stair tower at centre with door at ground off-set to right, stair window above off-set to left. Flanking advanced wings, gabled at left, with entrance door at ground floor and window above to left wing.

Timber sash and case windows, 8-pane to principal front, tripartites with 4-pane sidelights, at tripartites. Lying-pane windows to New Quay Street elevation with 12 and 4-pane configurations. Vertically-boarded timber door to NW elevation of SE wing with 12-pane timber sash and case window to right. 4-panel, 2-leaf storm doors with 2-pane fanlight above. 2-panel inner door with 2 etched glass upper panels. Grey slate roof, piended over S rear wing. Lead and cast-iron gutters, profiled at eaves of principal front, cast-iron downpipes. Roughcast apex stacks at gable ends of principal front, coped with circular cans, 2-flue yellow brick apex stack at NW wing gable end. Rendered and painted skew copes.

INTERIOR: tiled vestibule floor, stone stair with cast-iron balusters and timber handrails. Many internal fittings surviving including panelled doors, fireplaces, cornices and shutters.

BOUNDARY WALL: random rubble garden wall with vertically-boarded timber door to New Quay Street.

Statement of Interest

The doorpiece and 8-pane and tripartite windows would suggest a rebuilding of a plainer 3-bay house in the mid 19th century. The doorpiece appears to be a less sophisticated copy of that at the Kirk Street Manse. This is a large house with many details surviving intact, and one of the finest of the period in Campbeltown.