Beach Hill, Low Askomil, Campbeltown

A Category B Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Earlier 19th century. Single storey and attic 3-bay villa of rectangular plan with single storey wing projecting to W. Painted ashlar entrance front, roughcast side and rear elevations. Base course and eaves course. Projecting cills, raised margins at side and rear elevations.

S (ENTRANCE) FRONT: advanced, gabled bay to outer left, slightly projecting bipartite window at ground floor with blocking course over. Slightly projecting segmental-arched window centring gable at 1st floor. Round-arched entrance doorway to centre bay. 2-storey, gabled, canted window projecting in bay to outer right, 3-light at ground floor, single light above.

E AND W (SIDE) ELEVATIONS: single window centring gable at 1st floor.

WING: single bay, single storey, advanced and gabled at centre.

Timber sash and case windows with lying panes, 14-pane at ground floor, 10 and 8-pane at 1st floor. 4-panel, 2-leaf timber storm doors, radial fanlight in arch-head above, inner door with glazed double-arched upper panel. Grey slate roof with overhanging eaves. Decorative barge boards, and finialled gable apexes to S elevation, including wing. Cast-iron gutters and downpipes. Corniced ashlar 4-flue stacks with circular cans.

OUTBUILDINGS: lean-to roughcast range including coal cellar, wash-house, and laundry to rear of house. Vertically-boarded timber doors, Welsh slate roof and single-flue brick stacks with circular cans. Cast-iron gutters and downpipes. Garage with modern door at W end of range. Former coach house at NE corner of garden, vertically-boarded timber doors with gothic window in gablehead above.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATES: roughcast walls with semicircular ashlar copes, gatepiers at central pedestrian gate and vehicular gate at E end of wall with bases, corniced and domed caps. Wrought-iron gates, curved at pedestrian gate, additional hooped gate with flanking timber handrails within. 2-leaf vehicular gate.

Statement of Interest

A house with many traditional external details and finishes surviving. It is also interesting due to the similarities with villas of the same date including Markland and Seaside. The gate to Low Askomil is identical to the pedestrian gate adjacent to the principal elevation at Markland.