12 Priestfield Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 12 Priestfield Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 10 and 12 Priestfield Road (Priestville Guest House)

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

1882 with later additions. 2-storey, 4-bay pair of symmetrical houses. Coursed cream sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings to principal elevation and sides; squared and snecked rubble to rear. Base course; long and short ashlar quoins; shouldered architraves to 1st floor single windows; cill course to 1st floor windows between canted windows; deep cornice; mutual skewputt. Modern garage detached from No 12 not included in listing.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: doorways to 2 central bays; 2-leaf panelled doors; plate glass fanlights; stylised pilastered doorpieces with intricately carved pediments depicting figures, animals and flowers; segmental-arched single windows above with scroll motif to bracketed cills. Full-height, 3-light canted windows breaking eaves to outer bays; carved chevrons above 1st floor; cast-iron finials to roofs.

E (NO 12) ELEVATION: single central window to ground floor; round-arched stair window to 1st floor above; single windows to outer right; bipartite window to ground floor outer left. Canted dormer to right.

W (KILMAURS ROAD) ELEVATION: single central window to ground floor; round-arched stair window above; single windows to outer left; advanced, tripartite window to ground floor outer right; carved panel bearing date to 1st floor above. Canted dormer to left.

S ELEVATION: various later additions; single storey extensions to outer right and left; No 12 with attic and full-height (including attic), 3-light canted window; box dormer to No 10.

Predominantly plate glass, timber, sash and case windows; some 4-pane to rear. Grey slate, platform roof; piended roofs to single storey extensions; shouldered, coped wallhead stacks; coped ridge stack; moulded cans. Original rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

These houses are very similar in character to Nos 1 and 3 Marchhall Road although their detail and stonework are more refined. Almost identical to Nos. 6-8 Priestfield Road (see separate list entry).