Jamestown Primary School, Main Street, Jamestown

A Category C Listed Building in Bonhill, West Dunbartonshire

Electoral Ward: Lomond

Parish: Bonhill

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Balloch

Description

Later 19th century. T-plan Tudor-gothic main school building, with rectangular-plan school house to outer right. Stugged, squared and snecked sandstone with red sandstone margins and dressings. Trefoil-headed windows.

MAIN ELEVATION: 2-storey gabled wing advanced at centre, pair of bipartite windows grouped at ground, stone transom; similar window above all set within pointed arch recess. 4-bay asymmetrical returns to right and left. Lean-to porch in re-entrant angle, 3-centred arch door, angle buttresses. Narrow gable above, bipartite window at centre. 2-bay block to right, bipartite windows symmetrically disposed at ground and 1st floor, those at 1st floorwith trefoil head. Single window to left with blind window to outer left at 1st floor. 3-bay flanking wings, that to left with trefoil-headed windows, 4th narrow window to outer right; rectangular windows in wing to right. 2-storey, gabled house to outer right, 3 pairs of bipartite windows at ground and 1st floor, set into recessed arch, flat-roofed 3-storey stair block in re-entrant angle to left; 3-centred arched door at centre, flanking small windows, tripartite windows above.

Timber and uPVC windows. Modern rubberoid tiled roof. Ashlar coping to skews. Apex stacks.

BOUNDARY WALL AND RAILINGS: low rubble wall with semicircular coping; plain cast-iron railings.