Lodge, Dalmonach Print And Dye Works, Bonhill

A Category C Listed Building in Bonhill, West Dunbartonshire

Electoral Ward: Leven

Parish: Bonhill

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Balloch

Description

Late 19th century. Single storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan lodge. Sandstone ashlar, ruinous. Pillar quoins. Blocking course. Moulded cills.

MAIN ELEVATON: 3 bays symmetrically disposed with sturdy corner piers. Roll-moulded door at centre, blank plaque above with shouldered gable breaking eaves above. Flanking windows. All openings blocked.

SIDE ELEVATION: 2 windows symmetrically disposed, now blocked.

Openings blocked; roof now without slate, felt and wooden slats. Coped sandstone ridge stacks, circular cans.

Statement of Interest

The Dalmonach Turkey-red dye works was founded towards the end of the 18th century and continued in production until approximately the 1960s. At the height of production the works employed between 4000 and 5000 people. Most of the buildings have been demolished and those still standing have been consderably altered. The lodge is listed for its historic interest as one of the few remaining unlatered buildings. It was the E entrance to the site. The former school to the works is listed separately.