Hall, Killean

A Category B Listed Building in Kintyre and the Islands, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Kintyre and the Islands

Parish: Killean And Kilchenzie

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Killean

Description

Circa 1895, JJ Burnet. Single storey, 5 bay, cream sandstone ashlar dressing, carefully random schist rubble, rounded corners. Prominent eaves.

WEST ELEVATION: to right, 3 tall windows, 8 pane upper sashes 12 pane lowerm regularly spaced. To left, catslide roof over low porch with glazed corner screen and canted bay window with multipane casement glazing.

SOUTH ELEVATION: plain bargeboard, jettied canted bay window at upper level, S face tripartite, 18 pane windows lower part of centre opening of casement. Section of eaves above window advanced, half timbering in gabley, terra-cotta finial. One chimney stack on cross wall towards N end with prominent cope, extended in concrete.

Roof rosemary tiles.

Interior and rear elevation not seen.