Royal Bank Of Scotland, 51 Drum Street, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Royal Bank Of Scotland, 51 Drum Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Gilmerton, 49-51 Drum Street, the Royal Bank of Scotland

Electoral Ward: Liberton/Gilmerton

Liberton

Description

Dick Peddie and Walker Todd, 1933. Built for Royal Bank. Single storey, with prominent Tudorbethan gablehead to doorway. Squared and snecked rock-faced ashlar with polished ashlar margins and fascia, base course, eaves course, openings with moulded and chamfered reveals.

SW (FRONT) ELEVATION: door slightly to left of centre in arched opening with braketed and corniced doorpiece above. Gablehead breaking eaves in curvilinear ogee-headed gable, moulded ashlar skews terminating in obleisk finials. Plaque in cartouche to tympanum with "Royal Bank" in relief. 4-light, tall window to right with stone mullions and small leaded panes, lettering fixed to fascia above. To left, large opening with bowed timber 3-light shopfront window protruding to street, this and window to outer left with small-pane glazing to upper light, plate glass below. Deposit box to outer right. Grey-green graded slates, ashlar coped skews with scroll skewputts.