19 Thistle Street, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 19 Thistle Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 19 Thistle Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

1900. 4-storey basement and attic, 2-bay offices. Painted ashlar. Corniced tripartite doorway to right with pedimented overlight; to left half-sunk tripartite basement window with segmental-headed bipartite window above. Transomed windows at 1st floor with cill course; mullion to left. 2nd floor windows as at ground with cill course (at eaves level of original houses). 5 windows at 3rd floor. Eaves course and mansard attic.

5-storey rubble rear elevation with garaging at ground

Timber sash and case plate glass windows. Ashlar coped skews, grey slates.

INTERIOR: turned timber dog-leg stair; large room to each floor with comparmented ceilings.

Statement of Interest

A plaque on the front of the building reads ?this building gifted to the Minister and Elders of the Parish of St Andrew [George Street] by Mr Alexander Maclean Perfumer in Edinburgh in the year 1835 was rebuilt by the Kirk Session and Congregation for the use of the Church and Parish of St Andrew in the year 1900?.