Thomas Fortune Work Centre, 50 Garscadden Road, Glasgow

A Category C Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Entry Name: Thomas Fortune Work Centre, 50 Garscadden Road, Glasgow

Listing Name: 46, 48 Garscadden Road, 19, 21, 23 Balvie Drive, Former Old Drumchapel Primary School with Gateways

Location: Glasgow

County: Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Drumchapel/Anniesland

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Bearsden

Description

D McNaughtan, 1904/05. Single storey, Glasgow Style primary school. Converted to residential accommodation (2005/06). Cream sandstone (Auchinlea Quarry), squared and snecked with ashlar dressings.

ENTRANCE ELEVATION: near-symmetrical. Advanced lower bays at centre with 2 single windows flanked by tripartites; flanked in re-entrant angles by taller stone porches (Girls and Boys) each with carved panel over segmental lintel of broad door with chamfered reveal; 2-leaf panelled doors; lead(?) domes capping porches. Ashlar stacks behind (that to right truncated). Recessed gabled outer bays, to left with 3 windows, to right door and window.

SIDE ELEVATION: broad gabled bay to left, slightly advanced with single window. Bipartite window at centre with depressed arch dormerhead. 2 widely spaced windows to right.

REAR ELEVATION: 11 tall windows. Timber sash and case windows with plate glass and stylised glazing patterns. West Highland grey slates with generous original rooflights in entrance pitch. Coped stacks.

INTERIOR: fine, Mackintosh inspired, stained pine open timber roof to front range probably by Alan George McNaughtan, with generous rooflights and corbelled brackets. Dadoed walls.

GATEWAY: square, ashlar gatepiers to 2-leaf wrought-iron gates.

Statement of Interest

The former schoolmaster's house lies at 52 Garscadden Road, evidently en suite in terms of design and materials, now in separate ownership. The school apparently follows the design used at the Glasgow International Exhibition to evidence good design for this building type. Contractors involved in building the school were -Mason; John Butler, Milngavie: Wright; W & D Newton, Maryhill: Plumber; Fyfe & Allan, St. George's Road, Glasgow. Built for the New Kilpatrick School Board. In 1980 the school became the Thomas Fortune Work Centre for people with learning difficulties. Converted to residential use 2005/06 with two additional blocks of flats constructed within the grounds. Ventilator/bellcote to rear removed circa 2005/06.