Auchengower, Cove

A Category B Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Cove

Description

Later 19th century with alterations and additions by Alexander McInnes Gardner, 1912. 2-storey and attic over raised basement, asymmetrical, Z-plan, Jacobean Baronial house with Italianate details. Whinstone rubble, harl pointing; ashlar margins and dressings; stop-chamfered arrises; stugged quoins; whinstone base course; diminutive gabletted decorative motif used throughout; band courses; eaves cornice, crenellated ashlar parapet.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: L-plan, 3-bay block with square 4-stage entrance tower in re-entrant angle. 3-storey gable advanced to outer left, ashlar bow at ground, deep battered base course on whinstone plinth, pointed arrowslits symmetrically disposed in base; chamfered reveals, floral chip-carved friezes to lintels, waterleaf cornice, battered blocking course with gablet motif. Bipartite window above, stepped hoodmould; tripartite window in gablehead; shouldered coped gable. 4-stage, parapetted entrance tower recessed to right in re-entrant angle, stone stair and platt with gabletted ashlar dies, roundel-pierced balustrade. Pointed arch door inset in 3-centred arch panel, 2-leaf panelled door, column with crocketted capital set into corner; pointed window on left return set into 3-centred panel, roundel balustrade cill, (possible original opening). Narrow window at 1st floor with stepped hoodmould over plaque above; gabletted battered apron with carved beast details. Ashlar stage of small arcade of pointed arch windows; whinstone 4th stage, segmental-headed windows, balconette on paired consoles under window on SW side. Ashlar crenellated parapet supported on deep consoled course; ashlar waterspouts at each corner; chamfered arrises. Block to right of 2-storeys over raised basement; window at basement, tall bipartite window at principal floor, canopy on consoles above; 3-centred window above, shaped pediment breaking parapet line.

SE ELEVATION: 4 bays, 2-storey over raised basement with tall gable advanced to outer right of 3 storeys. Gabled bay slightly advanced to outer right, V-shaped canted window at ground, blocking course on dentil cornice, corbelled gabletted decoration at centre; bipartite window in 3-centred ashlar panel, string course steps as hoodmould; bipartite window in gablehead; shouldered coped gable. Narrow bay to left, 3-centred arched window at upper floor, shaped pediment breaking eaves. Tripartite window at ground to left, bipartite window at 1st floor. V-shaped canted window at ground to outer left, treated as outer right window, bipartite window at 1st floor.

NW ELEVATION: 2-storey over raised basement. Tall gabled block slightly advanced to outer left, base course, tall bipartite window at principal floor, 3-centre arched window above, string course stepped as hoodmould, bipartite window in gablehead, shouldered, coped gable. 2 symmetrical bays to right, wallhead stack to right, bay to outer right with crenellated parapet.

NE ELEVATION: piend-roofed block advanced to outer left, narrow windows to right, blank to outer left, wallhead stack at centre. Asymmetrical block to right, small window at ground, large pointed-arch stair window, shaped pediment breaking eaves above; narrrow windows immediately to right, blank outer right bay.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows, plate glass over 6-pane sash and case windows on bow. Grey slate roof, lead flashings, ashlar coping to skews and kneelers, tall coped wallhead stacks, pierced cans; corniced ridge stack with perforated cans.

INTERIOR: shoulder-arched, half-glazed vestibule door, 12-pane over lower panel, set into pointed arch frame, fanlight; earlier 20th century doors with armorial plaques in downstairs rooms. Wooden balustered stair screen, plasterwork cornices. Stone stair with wooden newel post, mace-head finial, cast-iron barley-sugar columns, wooden stair rail; monochrome leaded stair window.

BALUSTRADED GARDEN WALL: pierced balustrade along W side of house, sandstone uprights with sandstone slab coping, broad whinstone dies; terminated by square piers to N, sea-pebble, quartz and whinstone band construction; drum piers of sea-pebble construction to S with ashlar band course, ashlar circular caps, stone steps down to garden with solid whinstone balustrade, swept ashlar coping; low curved wall of whinstone with harl pointing, ashlar slab coping, ball finial.

Statement of Interest

Auchengower was built in the later 19th century, but was substantially altered in 1912 by Alexander McInnes Gardner. Much of the grounds of the house have been developed as a caravan site. The main house has been divided into flat-like dormitory accommodation. Auchengower Lodge (detailed similarly) is listed separately.