Balgair, Shore Road, Cove And Kilcreggan

A Category C Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Kilcreggan

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, 4-bay, L-plan, Italianate villa. Harl with sandstone margins and dressings. Base course; qouin strips; projecting eaves, exposed rafters.

SW (MAIN) ELEVATION: L-plan with squat campanile in re-entrant angle. Broad gable advanced to outer left, tripartite window at ground, 3-light round-headed window at 1st floor, decorative cast-iron balcony on brackets. Campanile breaking eaves re-entrant angle; corniced and pilastered door at ground, 2-leaf panelled door, half-glazed vestibule door with 2-pane fanlight; bipartite round-headed window at 1st floor; dentil cornice with regular square recesses arranged as Classical frieze above; shallow pyramidal roof, overhanging eaves. Narrow, piend-roofed bay to right, bipartite windows symmetrically disposed, roof rises in gable at outer right bay, full-height canted bay window, half-conical slate roof.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, lead flashings, corniced apex stacks with octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1993.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: whinstone wall with harl pointing and boulder coping. Corniced square piers with plinth and urn finial.

Statement of Interest

The house is shown on the 1st edition map as Balgair Cottage. The iron work defining the terrace is former roof cresting from a demolished house. It was placed there in the last 30 years. The ashlar dies and urns are original.