Lovedale, Shore Road, Kilcreggan

A Category C Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Kilcreggan

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, 2-bay, gabled villa. Whinstone with harl pointing, painted ashlar margins and dressings. Projecting eaves, exposed rafters; quoin strips; base course.

SE (MAIN) ELEVATION: broad gable to outer left, full-height bowed window; slender bay recessed to right with angled porch on square piers in re-entrant angle.

SE ELEVATION: blank wall to outer left, porch in re-entrant angle; broad 2-bay gable advanced to outer right, windows symmetrically disposed, tripartite windows at ground, bipartite windows at 1st floor.

NW ELEVATION: blank wall to left, broad gable to outer left, 2 windows symmetrically disposed at 1st floor; single storey, lean-to block at ground outer left.

NE ELEVATION: blank wall with single storey lean-to scullery block at centre; former wooden slatted larder free-standing to outer right.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with lead flashings; tall rendered and coped wallhead stack, squat, coped sandstone ridge stacks, circular cans.

INTERIOR: painted glass in hall windows, stair with cast-iron barley-sugar balusters; drawing room with acanthus leaf plasterwork, ceiling rosette; 4-panelled door.

GREENHOUSE: Simpson and Farmer, mid to later 19th century. Wooden and glass rectangular-plan block with gabled porch to SE of the house; decorative cast-iron cresting along porch entrance, finial, cresting removed along ridge of main body.

STABLEBLOCK: to NW of site. Rectangular-plan block with advanced gable to SE, 2 doors at ground, hoist door in gablehead.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: whinstone all with harl-pointing to NW, stugged ashlar wall with moulded ashlar coping and arrowhead railings to SE; square piers with modillion cornice and raised pyramidal cap.

Statement of Interest

The house is shown on the 1st edition map. Lovedale was fomerly known as Carleton and was one of the villas built in lands feued in the 1850s. Other houses built at this time were Rockcliff and Osbourne were named after Royal Estates. The name was changed by the owner in 1906 and renamed after the first black missonary university in Africa.