Craigrownie Parish Church, Shore Road, Cove And Kilcreggan

A Category B Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Kilcreggan

Description

Hugh Barclay, 1869, with some later additions at rear. Gabled, hall-chuch, originally built for United Presbyterian Church, now church hall. Long rectangular-plan aligned NE-SW. Rubble with pink sandstone, droved margins; base course; chamfered reveals, quoin strips, projecting timber eaves.

SW (MAIN) ELEVATION: broad, tall gable with later 19th century lean-to gabled porch canopy at ground; architectural details concentrated at centre in panel recessed from wall frame. Timber porch with decorative bargeboard supported on paired colonnettes, steps; pointed arch door on colonnettes, crocket capitals, boarded tripartite door; sculpted heads in roundels at either side of gable of porch; quatrefoil band course; tripartite Y-tracery with roundels.

NE ELEVATION: broad gable; large Y-traceried pointed arch window at centre. Single storey, gabled vestry block at ground aligned NW-SE with lean-to gabled block to right, circa 1930s flat-roofed block built onto side of block.

NW ELEVATION: 5-bay symmetrical main block, advanced gable of single storey vestry block at outer left. Tall broad gabled slightly advanced at centre, pointed arch window, timber Y-tracery; flanking pair of lancets.

SE ELEVATION: broad gable advanced at centre, 2 flanking lancets; gable of vestry block recessed to right, canted, flat roofed porch to outer right, eaves coping, bipartite boarded door, flanking windows.

Leaded lying-pane glazing; grey slate roof, terracotta ridge coping, wooden eaves; variegated patterned slate at porch.

INTERIOR: large hall with dark wood dado panelling; gallery blocked in at SW end. 2 large 3-light windows from the Abbey Studio, F Hase Hayden artist, dedicated to May M Service (1875-1917); Alex McArthur 1935. Smaller lancet windows stained glass; varoius designs.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: 2 stylised robust irregular pairs of gatepiers at N and S; vertically laid ashlar masonry with stugged sandstone bands, stone ogival caps with polished ashlar finials (finial missing from outer right pier); slightly battered base. Gatepiers to outer left and right substantially larger, swept down to fasten at smaller pier only, remaining gate to outer right, timber construction, hanging post with 2 boarded panels with cast-iron reinforcements.

Rubble whinstone boundary wall with harl-pointed boulder coping with some sea boulders.

Statement of Interest

The building was built as a United Presbyterian Church in 1869 but now functions as Craigrownie Church Hall. The gatepiers are closely modelled on the design for gatepiers by Alexander Thomson illustrated in VILLA AND COTTAGE ARCHITECTURE.