Drumadarragh, Shore Road, Cove And Kilcreggan

A Category C Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Drumadarragh, Shore Road, Cove And Kilcreggan

Listing Name: Shore Road, Drumdarragh (Former Manse to Church of Scotland) with Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Location: Cove and Kilcreggan

County: Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Kilcreggan

Description

Post 1865. 2-storey, 3-bay, gabled cottage villa. Whinstone and sandstone rubble with ashlar margins and dressings; base course; slightly advanced eaves, exposed rafters.

Southwest (main) elevation: 3 bays with single storey block to outer left. Gabled bay slightly advanced to left, quadripartite projecting square window at ground, diaper cornice, lead roof; broad tripartite, 3-centred window above, timber mullioned and transomed. Door to right, 4-panelled with letterbox fanlight, modern velux rooflight above. Tripartite window at ground outer right, gable breaking eaves over pointed-arch window above. Single storey block recessed to outer left, bipartite window.

Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, lead flashings. Coped sandstone ridge stack with circular cans; tall harled and coped wallhead stack, terracotta cans.

Interior: not seen 1993.

Boundary wall and gatepiers: whinstone wall with harl-pointing, quartz and whinstone rubble coping. Stugged rusticated gatepiers, pyramidal caps.

Statement of Interest

Drumdarragh is not shown on the 1st Editon Ordnance Survey map. The house functioned as the manse for the United Presbyterian Church built in 1869.

The villa is similar in style to Seymour lodge (LB43465) designed by Alexander Thomson.

Minor updates to Description and Statement of Special Interest sections in 2017.