Stables Cottage, Hillhead Of Dunkeld, Brae Street, Dunkeld

A Category C Listed Building in Strathtay, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Stables Cottage, Hillhead Of Dunkeld, Brae Street, Dunkeld

Listing Name: Brae Street, Hillhead of Dunkeld, Stable Cottages with Stables, Gatepiers, Gates and Boundary Walls

Location: Dunkeld and Dowally

County: Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Strathtay

Parish: Dunkeld And Dowally

Traditional County: Perthshire

Dunkeld

Description

Mid 19th century with later alterations. U-plan, single storey cottage group with single storey stable range to E. Harled with ashlar dressings.

N RANGE: door at centre to S elevation (French doors) with window flanking each side and 3 metal ridge ventilators.

E AND W RANGES: gabled end elevations to S, bipartite windows; weathervane to W range. Windows to E (court elevation) of W range and door, window and carriage door to W (court elevation) of E range.

Variety of glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Bracketed eaves with plain bargeboards. Ridge stacks. Grey slates.

STABLES: single storey, 5-bay near-rectangular range running E-W. En suite materials. Penultimate bays gabled, that to right slightly advanced with 2 windows, that to left with stable door, both with blind arrowslits in gableheads. Stable door off-centre to right with window, further stable door to outer right and 2-leaf door to outer left. Hopper windows. Boarded doors. Graded grey slates with metal ridge ventilators and ashlar coping to gableheads.

GATEPIERS, GATES AND BOUNDARY WALLS: pair of harled corniced piers with 2-leaf wrought-iron gates and rubble-coped rubble boundary wall.

See separate listings for Hillhead of Dunkeld house and lodge.